1. Ferrovial
  2. Sustainability
  3. Environment
  4. Carbon Footprint
  5. Reducing emissions

Emissions 1 and 2

Under this scope, GHG emissions (Greenhouse Gas) caused by Ferrovial activities are classified as follows:

  • Diffuse emissions. Emissions not associated with a given emitting source, as is the case with biogas emissions from a landfill.
  • Electricity. Indirect GHG emissions are emissions resulting from the consumption of electricity bought from other companies which produce or control it.
  • Stationary Equipment. They are those fixed equipments such as generators, boilers, furnaces, burners, turbines, heaters, incinerators, engines, flamers, etc. that use fossil fuels to generate heat, electricity or steam or used to carry out a process of the company. The machinery used in construction is also included in this group.
  • Fugitive. From the consumption of refrigerants. These emissions are insignificant compared with the other emissions.
  • Mobile. From the combustion of fuels in vehicles and motorbikes managed by the company.
  2009201820192020
Construction251,375246,101227,423223,389
Budimex47,66595,54080,32671,964
Cadagua63,22111,7376,6152,562
Ferrovial Construction74,93492,04995,86199,044
Webber65,55546,77544,66249,819
Corporation896605579516
Ferrovial Corporation896605579516
Infraestructure26,0309,8609,6163,954
Cintra26,0309,8609,6163,954
Services860,748667,172745,744642,263
Amey267,290219,240235,778231,792
Broadspectrum125,96184,66563,50557,404
Ferrovial Services467,497363,267446,461353,067
Airports45453118
Transchile45453118
TOTAL1,139,094923,768983,380870,135
Google Play App Store